Elite Recruitment and Talent Management Limited Privacy Policy

Elite Recruitment and Talent Management Limited take the privacy of our clients and candidates seriously. We are an executive recruitment company, operating in the niche markets of FinTech, Blockchain and iGaming Recruitment and Executive Selection. The information that we collect about you is important to you; we understand that and that is why we are committed to protecting your privacy online

How we receive information and how we may use it

Elite Recruitment and Talent Management receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website or when you register directly via our website to be a candidate for whom we can facilitate a job search.

Elite Recruitment and Talent Management receives and collects information from our client companies at the time of signing Terms of Business including but not limited to registered company name, registered company address, registered company number, contact name and contact email addess and thereafter at such future times as our client companies deem necessary to provide information in order for Elite Recruitment and Talent Management to effectively provide services as per our mutually signed Terms of Business. 

This statement explains how we process personal data received into our organisation. When you register with Elite Recruitment and Talent Management you must consent to us collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Elite Recruitment and Talent Management via our website without consenting to us storing your personal data. This may include but is not restricted to your name; contact details; address; employment history, education, right to work and references.

During telephone conversations and face to face interviews we may collect personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Elite Recruitment and Talent Management you are providing permission for our storage of this information. Elite Recruitment and Talent Management will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of executive recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after we have placed them in a role. For this reason, your consent includes explicit consent to retain your personal details until such time as you wish us to delete your records from our database or refrain from further engagement.

If you do not consent to Elite Recruitment and Talent Management storing your personal data or setting up a personal registration for you, please do not submit your Curriculum Vitae for any roles advertised on our website. We are unable to process your application without receipt of consent to process and store your personal information.

Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded when a user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that individual’s device and store some information about the individual’s preferences or past actions.

Rules on cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded when a user accesses a website. It allows the website to recognise that individual’s device and store some information about the individual’s preferences or past actions.

Rules on cookies
In order to comply with GDPR, Elite Recruitment and Talent Management must:

  • tell you the cookies are there;
  • explain what the cookies are doing and why; and
  • get your consent to store a cookie on your device.
Please refer to our Cookies Policy for further details

Job Alerts and Career Advice

We may on occasion contact candidates stored in our database who are not actively looking for a new role. When you register with Elite Recruitment and Talent Management you may be asked to consent to us storing the personal data you have provided. By providing consent to our storage of your personal data you are also providing consent to us contacting you if we receive details of a role which specifically matches your career aspirations and, very occasionally, sending you career related information

Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate’s explicit consent, and then we will only share the personal information with that one client, company or individual who have a legitimate interest. We do not sell or share your personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes. 

Contacting Recruitment Consultants directly

If you contact one of our Recruitment Consultants directly and request they consult with you regarding your job search, or regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Elite Recruitment and Talent Management processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes, as detailed above.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Elite Recruitment and Talent Management processing and storing that information, as detailed above.  As referred to above, we will not share your information with any third party without your explicit consent.

Request to have personal data amended

It is likely that over time your employment history will require updating as you transition to new roles or receive promotion. Elite Recruitment and Talent Management undertake to update your registration within two weeks of receiving an updated Curriculum Vitae.

Under the GDPR you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once Elite Recruitment and Talent Management have verified your identity we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Elite Recruitment and Talent Management is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s personal registration, Elite Recruitment and Talent Management will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Elite Recruitment and Talent Management have placed a candidate in a role, they are required to retain evidence of that placing so that contractual obligations can be met by the client. Elite Recruitment and Talent Management will however take steps to ensure only minimal personal data is retained and we will not make further contact with the candidate.

Where Elite Recruitment and Talent Management have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact applications@elitejobs.eu.com. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased, rather than simply marked as no longer job seeking.

Notification of Breaches

Whilst Elite Recruitment and Talent Management do not store, or at any time request, financial information from candidates, we do store highly personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae. We are aware of our responsibility as a recruiter to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Elite Recruitment and Talent Management staff and consultants working for Elite Recruitment and Talent Management have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Elite Recruitment and Talent Management records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Access

If Elite Recruitment and Talent Management receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identify before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact: 
applications@elitejobs.eu.com

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Elite Recruitment and Talent Management, please contact us at: applications@elitejobs.eu.com

Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.

Information Commissioner’s Office
WycliffeHouse
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Elite Recruitment and Talent Management at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at: applications@elitejobs.eu.com